Lady’s slipper orchid

รองเท้านารี (Lady’s slipper orchid )
Scientific name: Paphiopedilum spp.
Common name: Lady’s slipper orchid or Venus’s slipper orchid
รองเท้านารีเป็นกล้วยไม้สกุลหนึ่งที่มีการพัฒนาของกลีบปากได้อย่างน่าทึ่งมากที่สุด คือมีลักษณะเป็นกระเปาะคล้ายกระเป๋าหรือรองเท้าบูทของผู้หญิงชาวยุโรปโบราณ อันเป็นที่มาของชื่อเรียกว่า “lady slipper” หรือ “slipper orchid”
Orchid is one of the most remarkable orchids in the world. It looks like a bag or boots of European women. The name comes from the name "lady slipper" or "slipper orchid"

Visitors: 47,696